NSCLA championships: Crabs are dominant in winning 2014 title; final scores,champions at U of D

By Matt Chandik
LaxGearZone.com, Posted 6/18/12

NEWARK, Del. – The opponents change by the game. Different faces occupy different jerseys, each putting forth their best effort to make a little bit of summer lacrosse history. However, when everything boils down to it, it doesn’t seem to matter who the Baltimore Crabs 2014s play against. Line up anyone against them, and the Crabs end up clawing their way to victory.

Sunday afternoon, though, they didn’t need to claw much against Laxachussetts. The Crabs were as close to flawless as could be, demonstrating the seemingly effortless team game that’s helped them go undefeated for the last few summers, on the way to a convincing 11-3 win over Laxachusetts in the 2014 (Rising Junior) final of the NSCLA-Blue Hen First State Shootout at the University of Delaware.

The NSCLA was formed in 2010 as an alliance of the top teaching/recruiting focused lacrosse clubs in North America. Currently the membership also includes the Roughriders, MadLax, LB3, HEADstrong, the Long Island Express, Edge Elite (Canada), CNY Roadhawks, New Hampshire Tomahawks, Progression Lacrosse (Ct. Hurricanes), the new Jersey Patriots, Leading Edge, Carolina Select, True Lacrosse, West Coast Starz and Denver Elite.

Leading Edge won the Rising Senior title and the West Coast Starz took the Rising Sophomore Division crown.
Click here for a full list of champions and team scores.

“I feel like the teams get better every summer,” Crabs attackman Tyler Ruhl (Gilman School) said. “…It seems like a lot of teams don’t like us very much, but it makes sense, I guess. They just want to beat us. It’s more fun that way.”

If Ruhl and the Crabs keep playing like they played against their Massachusetts counterparts, it will be a while before anyone could have another crack at taking them down. They needed a one-goal win against the Patriots to advance to the final, but were never challenged in the final en route to claiming another piece of hardware. Ruhl, a Notre Dame verbal commitment, couldn’t be stopped offensively as he pumped in four goals to spark the offense. Other than Ruhl, though, no one scored more than one goal as the Crabs showcased their depth.

“Everyone on the team is capable of doing great things,” Ruhl said. “It’s pretty tough to stick to one guy. We’ve got so many great players.”

Jumping out to a 5-0 second-quarter lead and pushing that mark to 9-1 after three quarters made sure to calm any championship jitters the Crabs may have had. A once-chippy game gave way to smoother sailing when Laxachusetts realized the game was out of hand, but that didn’t stop LSM Brendan Barger from capping the scoring with a rifle of a shot from around 20 yards out. When a team’s poles are scoring goals, it might just be an indicator that this isn’t a team many want to mess with. Does blowing teams out left and right ever get boring for the Crabs?

“No, it’s always pretty fun just getting out there and playing with each other, since we’re all from different high schools,” said Barger, who has orally committed to Ohio State. “Since we’ve been together since eighth grade, we sometimes feel like we have as much chemistry, if not more, than our high school teams. Not more, but we play pretty well with each other.”

Poles don’t usually get to get in on the offensive fun, but Barger admitted that his long-range snipe was a good feeling to cap off another title for the Crabs.

“It was pretty fun. I usually get goals right on the crease, so it was cool to score from the outside once. Got a little cross-check in there, too, so I got a little taste of what it’s like to play offense,” Barger said.

And the Crabs got just another taste of winning.

Baltimore Crabs 11, Laxachusetts 3

Laxachusetts 0 1 0 2 – 3
Baltimore Crabs 3 4 2 2 – 11

Laxachusetts
Harry Giarrusso 1g
Maxwell Montgomery 1g
John O’Leary 1g
Jake Hogan 4 saves
Tyler Blaisdell 2 saves

Baltimore Crabs
Tyler Ruhl 4g
Brinton Valis 1g
Colin Chell 1g
Chase Wittich 1g
Peter Brown 1g
Brendan Barger 1g
Andrew Gemma 1g
Pierre Byrne 1g
Jack Prutting 2 saves
Brock Turnbaugh 3 saves

 

Below are the team champions and first-day scores of the National Scholastic Club Lacrosse Association Championships held Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware.

The NSCLA was formed in 2010 as an alliance of the top teaching/recruiting focused lacrosse clubs in North America. Currently the membership includes Maryland clubs Madlax, Baltimore Lacrosse Club (Crabs), and the Roughriders as well as LB3 (Pa.), HEADstrong (Pa.), the Long Island Express, Edge Elite (Canada), CNY Roadhawks, New Hampshire Tomahawks, Progression Lacrosse (Ct. Hurricanes), Patriot Lacrosse, Leading Edge, Madlax, Baltimore Lacrosse Club (Crabs), Roughriders, Carolina Select, True Lacrosse and West Coast Starz and Denver Elite.

<strong>2012 Champions</strong>

2013′s
Champion – Leading Edge
Runner up – NJ Patriot

2014′s
Champion – Baltimore Crabs
Runner up – Laxachusettes

2015′s
Champion – West Coast Starz
Runner up – LI Express

2016′s Championship Group
Champion – Baltimore Crabs
Runner up – Leading Edge

2016′s Round Robin Group
Champion – VLC
Runner up – CNY Road Hawks

2017′s
Champions – Baltimore Crabs
Runner up – Leading Edge

2018′s
Champions – NH Tomahawks
Runner up – NJ Patriots

2019′s
Champions – NJ Patriots
Runner up – True Blue
<strong>
NSCLA Championships – Scores</strong>

<strong>Sunday, June 17, 2012</strong>
8:00am

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
1) Headstrong  – 3            vs. True Lacrosse – 9    (2013 Cons)
2) CNY Road Hawks – 6     vs. Laxachusettes – 7    (2013 Cons)
3) Denver Elite – 4            vs.  LI Express – 13   (2013 Cons)
5) Team Carolina Silver – 6 vs. Mad Lax – 7  (2014 Cons)
6) LB3 – 3                          vs. Denver Elite – 6    (2014 Cons)
7) Headstrong – 8          vs.  CNY Road Hawks – 2   (2015 Cons)
8) True Lacrosse – 2      vs. Leading Edge – 7   (2015 Cons)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
8:30am

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
17) South Shore Carolina – 6    vs. NH Tomahawks – 8 (2017)
18) Leading Edge – 14              vs.  Quake – 1      (2017)
19) LB3 – 1                        vs.      Denver Elite – 10  (2017)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
9:00am

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
1) Can Edge – 4                vs. LB3 – 6     (2013 Cons)
2) Crabs – 6                      vs. NH Tomahawks – 7 (2013 Playoff)
3) NJ Patriots – 7            vs. West Coast Starz – 6 (2013 Playoff)
4) NJ Empire -   6           vs. Transition – 7       (2015)
5) Leading Edge Black – 7   vs. Headstrong – 8   (2014 Cons)
6) Can Edge – 3              vs. CNY Road Hawks – 4    (2014 Cons)
7) Crabs -  8                   vs. NH Tomahawks – 2  (2015 Playoff)
8) LI Express – 7             vs. Hardshells – 5 (2015 Playoff)
9) Harford Mavericks – 5   vs. NJ Makos – 4     (2015)
10) NJ Patriots – 5              vs. Quake A – 6    (2016)
11) LB3 -   1                     vs. Leading Edge -  13  (2016)
12) Denver Elite -  3         vs. True Lacrosse -  8    (2016)
13) CT Chargers -  11          vs. T2 Lacrosse -  1      (2016)
14) Crabs -  17                vs.   NH Tomahawks – 2         (2016)
15) NJ Patriots – 12          vs.  Trashcan -  1  (2018)
16) NH Tomahawks – 8    vs.  Quake – 3  (2018)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
9:30am

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
17) True Lacrosse – 2   vs.    VLC – 1   (2017)
18) Leading Edge Shore – 1   vs. NJ Patriots – 12   (2017)
19) Crabs – 19   vs. Trashcan – 0   (2017)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
10:00am

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
1) Mad Lax – 2    vs. Leading Edge – 7 (2013 Playoff)
2) Rough Riders – 6   vs. Can Edge Prep – 5    (2013 Playoff)
3) Denver Elite – 8   vs.  Can Edge – 7    (2013 Cons)
4) NJ Diesel – 4     vs. T2 Lacrosse – 5       (2015)
5) Crabs – 8    vs. True Lacrosse – 5    (2014 Playoff)
6) NJ Patriots – 5     vs.   Leading Edge – 3  (2014 Playoff)
7) NJ Patriots – 2    vs.   West Coast Starz – 12 (2015 Playoff)
8) Laxachusettes – 12    vs. Denver Elite – 4     (2015 Playoff)
9) Pitt Revolution – 3     vs. Quake – 5   (2015)
10) NJ Patriot -  10         vs. Quake -   0   (2019)
11) Leading Edge -  2   vs.    True Blue -  13    (2019)
12) NH Tomahawks – 9    vs. Trashcan -  1      (2019)
13) CNY Road Hawks -  10    vs. T2 Lacrosse -  6      (2019)
15) Leading Edge – 10    vs. T2 Lacrosse – 4        (2018)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
10:30am

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
17) NH Tomahawks – 11  vs. Quake – 4     (2017)
18) Denver Elite – 6  vs. South Shore Carolina – 3   (2017)
19) LB3 – 1    vs.   Leading Edge – 16       (2017)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
11:00am

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
1) LI Express – 10     vs. LB3 – 4      (2013 Cons)
2) True Lacrosse – 3  vs. Laxachusettes – 5   (2013 Cons)
3) Headstrong – 7    vs. CNY Road Hawks – 3    (2013 Cons)
4) NJ Empire – 3    vs. Harford Mavericks  – 9       (2015)
5) NH Tomahawks – 2   vs. West Coast Starz – 7  (2014 Playoff)
6) Laxachusettes – 7   vs. LI Express – 3   (2014 Playoff)
7) Crabs – 5               vs. LI Express – 6          (2015 Final Four)
8) Headstrong – 0   vs. Leading Edge – 6        (2015 Cons)
9) NJ Makos – 13    vs.  Transition Lacrosse – 6      (2015)

10) True Lacrosse – 3  vs. NH Tomahawks – 8   (2016)
11) Leading Edge – 13     vs.    Denver Elite -  1    (2016)
12) LB3 – 1    vs. Quake A – 7       (2016)
13) CT Chargers – 6    vs. Crabs -  8      (2016)
14) T2 Lacrosse -  2   vs.  Patriot – 8 (2016)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
11:15am

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
15) NJ Patriot -  8  vs. Quake -  2   (2018)
16) Leading Edge – 8   vs. Trashcan – 3  (2018)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
11:30am

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
17) True Lacrosse – 5    vs. NJ Patriot -  9   (2017)
18) Crabs -  18    vs. VLC – 1     (2017)
19) Leading Edge Shore -  4  vs. Trashcan – 3  (2017)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
12:00pm

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
2) NH Tomahawks -  3    vs. NJ Patriots -  6   (2013 Final 4)
3) Crabs – 9  vs. West Coast Starz -  6  (2013 Cons)
4) NJ Diesel – 4   vs. Pitt Revolution -  5 (2015)
5) True Lacrosse – 6    vs. Leading Edge – 6  (2014 Cons)
6) Crabs – 7    vs. NJ Patriots – 6  (2014 Final Four)
7) West Coast Starz – 8 vs. Laxachusettes – 5 (2015 Final Four)
8) True Lacrosse – 9   vs. CNY Road Hawks – 7    (2015 Cons)
9) T2 Lacrosse -     vs. Quake -    (2015)

10) Leading Edge – 6   vs. T2 Lacrosse -  5 (2019)
11) NJ Patriot – 16    vs. Trashcan – 2 (2019)
12) NH Tomahawks -  2   vs.  True Blue – 10   (2019)
13) CNY Road Hawks -  5  vs.  Quake – 6 (2019)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
12:15pm

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
15) T2 Lacrosse -  3   vs. NH Tomahawks -  12 (2018)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
12:30pm

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
17) South Shore Carolina – 5    vs. CNY Road Hawks – 6 (2016)
18) LI Storm -  0             vs. VLC – 16                       (2016)
19) Quake Gold -  9         vs. T2 Lacrosse – 7              (2016)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
1:00pm

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
2) Leading Edge – 9   vs.   Rough Riders – 3      (2013 Final 4)
3) Mad Lax – 7     vs. Canada Edge  – 11              (2013 Cons)
4) Quake -  5   vs. T2 Lacrosse – 2 (2015 Round Robin Champ.)
5) NH Tomahawks – 6   vs. LI Express – 7           (2014 Cons)
6) West Coast Starz – 1 vs. Laxachusettes – 7 (2014 Final Four)
7) NH Tomahawks – 11  vs. Hardshells – 7              (2015 Cons)
8) NJ Patriots – 3    vs. Denver Elite – 10             (2015 Cons)
10) Leading Edge – 4   vs. Crabs – 13      (2016 Championship)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
1:30pm

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
15) Crabs – 17     vs. Leading Edge -  3   (2017 Championship)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
1:45pm

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
17) T2 Lacrosse -  1        vs.            LI Storm – 2            (2016)
18) South Shore Carolina – 2    vs. VLC – 8                    (2016)
19) CNY Road Hawks – 10  vs. Team 302 -  2                  (2016)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
2:00pm

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
2) Mad Lax -  7       vs.      Denver Elite – 6       (2014 Cons)
5) Leading Edge Black -  5  vs.   Can Edge – 4   (2014 Cons)
6) Headstrong – 7 vs. CNY Road Hawks – 5       (2014 Cons)
7) LI Express -  8 vs. West Coast Starz – 9(2015 Championship)
8) Team Carolina Silver – 4    vs. LB3 – 6           (2014 Cons)
10) True Blue – 8         vs.             Patriot – 9   (2019)
11) NH Tomahawks -  6      vs.           T2 Lacrosse – 4  (2019)
12) Quake -  6              vs.     Trashcan -  2 (2019)
13) CNY Road Hawks – 4  vs. – Leading Edge – 5  (2019)

Sunday, June 17, 2012
3:00pm

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
7) NJ Patriots – 4   vs. Leading Edge -  5 (2013 Championship)
8) Crabs – 11 vs. Laxachusettes – 3        (2014 Championship)
17) VLC – 15     vs. Quake Gold -  3                 (2016)
18) CNY Road Hawks -  14    vs. LI Storm – 1   (2016)
19) Team 302 – 4    vs.  South Shore – 7         (2016)

Saturday, June 16, 2012
8:30am

Field:        Team 1        vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
17) Denver Elite – 4        vs. Leading Edge – 8   (2017)
18) NH Tomahawks – 16 vs. LB3 – 1   (2017)
19) Quake – 3                 vs. South Shore Carolina – 8   (2017)

Saturday, June 16, 2012
9:00am

Field:       Team 1        vs.      Team 2             (Age Group)
1) Crabs – 14                 vs. Headstrong – 3   (2013)
2) Denver Elite – 6         vs. Madlax – 8   (2013)
3) CNY Roadhawks – 8   vs. NH Tomahawks – 14   (2013)
4) NJ Empire – 2            vs. T2 Lacrosse – 9 (2015)
5) Crabs – 10                 vs. NH Tomahawks – 6   (2014)
6) NJ Patriots – 7           vs. Madlax – 4   (2014)
7) NH Tomahawks – 5    vs. Hardshells – 10   (2015)
8 Leading Edge – 5       vs. Denver Elite – 6   (2015)
9) NJ Makos – 5             vs. Pitt. Revolution – 7   (2015)
10) Leading Edge – 6     vs. CT Chargers – 8   (2016)
11) Denver – 5              vs. LB3 – 3   (2016)
12) Quake A – 3            vs. True Lacrosse – 10   (2016)
13) Crabs – 23               vs. T2 Lacrosse – 1   (2016)
14) Patriot – 6               vs. NH Tomahawks – 5   (2016)
15) Patriot – 10              vs. T2 Lacrosse – 0   (2018)
16) Leading Edge – 6      vs. NH Tomahawks – 9   (2018)

9:30am

Field:      Team 1       vs.        Team 2          (Age Group)
17) Crabs – 17              vs. Leading Edge Shore – 0   (2017)
18) True Lacrosse – 11  vs. Trashcan Lacrosse – 1   (2017)
19) Patriot – 10             vs. VLC – 2   (2017)

10:00am

Field:     Team 1            vs.      Team 2            (Age Group)
1) Can. Edge – 2              vs. Leading Edge – 11   (2013)
2) NJ Patriot – 9               vs. True Lacrosse – 3   (2013)
3) LI Express – 0              vs. Roughriders – 10   (2013)
4) Transition Lax – 5        vs. Harford Mavericks – 6 (2015)
5) Team Carolina – 4        vs. Leading Edge Black – 9 (2014)
6) West Coast Stars – 8    vs. Can. Edge – 7   (2014)
7) Crabs – 15                   vs. NJ Patriots – 3   (2015)
8 LI Express – 12            vs. True Lacrosse – 2   (2015)
9) Quake – 6                    vs. NJ Diesel – 2   (2015)
10) Leading Edge – 4        vs. NH Tomahawks – 2   (2019)
11) NJ Patriots – 10          vs. T2 – 5   (2019)
12) True Blue – 10            vs. Quake – 0   (2019)
13) CNY Roadhawks – 13  vs. Trashcan Lacrosse – 6   (2019)
14) No Game on Field
15) Quake – 7                   vs. Trashcan – 6   (2018)
16) No Game on Field

10:30am

Field:        Team 1       vs.      Team 2               (Age Group)
17) Leading Edge – 11    vs. South Shore Carolina – 3   (2017)
18) NH Tomahawks – 3  vs. Denver Elite – 6   (2017)
19) Quake – 1                vs. LB3 – 6   (2017)

11:00am

Field:    Team 1             vs.         Team 2          (Age Group)
1) West Coast Stars – 1    vs. Edge Prep – 7   (2013)
2) Laxachusetts – 6          vs. LB3 – 7   (2013)
3) Crabs – 9                     vs. Madlax – 9   (2013)
4) NJ Empire – 9              vs. NJ Makos – 8 (2015)
5) LI Express – 9              vs. Headstrong – 4 (2014)
6) Laxachusetts – 6          vs. Leading Edge – 7   (2014)
7) True Lacrosse – 11       vs. LB3 – 0   (2014)
8 Denver Elite – 2           vs. CNY Roadhawks – 10   (2014)
9) T2 – 8                         vs. Pitt. Revolution – 2   (2015)
10) Crabs – 17                 vs. Denver Elite – 1   (2016)
11) Leading Edge – 8        vs. Quake A – 4   (2016)
12) LB3 – 3                      vs. True Lacrosse – 8   (2016)
13) CT Chargers – 12        vs. NJ Patriots – 5   (2016)
14) NH Tomahawks – 10   vs. T2 – 3   (2016)

11:15am

15) NH Tomahawks – 14    vs. Trashcan Lacrosse – 5 (2018)
16) Leading Edge – 5          vs. Patriot Lacrosse – 6 (2018)

11:30am

Field:    Team 1               vs.          Team 2      (Age Group)
17) Leading Edge Shore – 6 vs. VLC – 8   (2017)
18) True Lacrosse – 3          vs. Crabs – 18   (2017)
19) Patriot – 11                   vs. Trashcan – 1   (2017)

12:00pm

Field:   Team 1            vs.               Team 2      (Age Group)
1) NH Tomahawks – 1    vs. West Coast Starz – 20   (2015)
2) Denver Elite – 7         vs. Headstrong – 6   (2013)
3) NH Tomahawks – 7    vs. Leading Edge 10   (2013)
4) Harford Mavericks – 5 vs. NJ Diesel – 6 (2015)
5) No Game on Field
6) Crabs – 13                 vs. Can Edge Black – 3   (2014)
7) NH Tomahawks – 6    vs. Team Carolina – 5   (2014)
8 Denver Elite – 6         vs. Headstrong – 2   (2015)
9) Transition  – 4            vs. Quake – 8   (2015)
10) Quake – 1                vs. T2 – 2   (2019)
11) Trashcan – 2            vs. True Blue – 15    (2019)
12) Leading Edge – 4      vs. NJ Patriot – 11   (2019)
13) CNY Road hawks – 3 vs. NH Tomahawks – 2   (2019)
14) No Game on Field

12:15pm

15) Quake – 5    vs.    T2 – 10  (2018)
16) No Game on Field

12:30pm

Field:   Team 1          vs.     Team 2                  (Age Group)
17) Denver Elite – 7     vs. Quake – 3   (2017)
18) LB3 – 3                  vs. South Shore Carolina – 8   (2017)
19) Leading Edge – 7    vs. NH Tomahawks – 6   (2017)

1:00pm

Field:   Team 1            vs.          Team 2           (Age Group)
1) CNY Road hawks – 8    vs. Can Edge – 9   (2013)
2) LI Express – 10          vs. True Lacrosse – 8   (2013)
3) Rough Riders – 7        vs. NJ Patriots – 8   (2013)
4) T2 – 16                      vs. NJ Makos – 0 (2015)
5) NJ Patriots – 8            vs. LI Express – 7  (2014)
6) Headstrong – 7           vs. Mad Lax – 6   (2014)
7) Laxachusettes – 15     vs. CNY Road hawks – 4   (2015)
8 No Game on Field
9) NJ Empire  – 1            vs. Pitt Revolution – 6  (2015)
10) LB3 – 6                    vs. T2 – 5   (2016)
11) Denver Elite – 4        vs. Quake A – 7    (2016)
12) Leading Edge – 9       vs. True Lacrosse – 6   (2016)
13) Crabs – 17                 vs. Patriot – 2   (2016)
14) CT Chargers – 12       vs. NH Tomahawks – 4 (2016)

1:15pm

15) Trashcan – 3       vs. T2 – 9  (2018)
16) Leading Edge – 9 vs. Quake – 0 (2018)

1:30pm

Field:    Team 1          vs.          Team 2            (Age Group)
17) Crabs – 12              vs. Patriot – 5   (2017)
18) Trashcan – 5           vs. VLC – 10   (2017)
19) Leading Edge Shore – 2  vs. True Lacrosse – 4  (2017)

2:00pm

Field:   Team 1               vs.     Team 2             (Age Group)
1) West Coast Starz  – 8    vs. Leading Edge – 3   (2015)
2) Crabs – 10                    vs. Denver Elite – 4   (2013)
3) Mad Lax – 10                vs. Headstrong – 7   (2013)
4) Transition Lacrosse – 1  vs. NJ Diesel – 12 (2015)
5) West Coast Starz – 8     vs. LB3 – 3  (2014)
6) Can Edge – 1                vs. True Lacrosse -  13   (2014)
7) Crabs – 14                    vs. Headstrong – 2   (2015)
8 Hardshells – 7               vs. Denver Elite – 9 (2015
9) Harford Mavericks – 5     vs.   Quake – 6  (2015)
10) Trashcan – 7                  vs.   T2 – 10  (2019)
11) Quake – 5              vs.   Leading Edge – 9    (2019)
12) NH Tomahawks- 3         vs. NJ Patriots – 9   (2019)
13) CNY Road Hawks – 5               vs. True Blue – 11   (2019)
14) No Game on Field

2:15pm

15) NH Tomahawks – 9    vs.  NJ Patriot – 8  (2018)

Speak Your Mind

*